InfoSum Logo

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

InfoSum is a technology company building products and services to help companies better manage and protect personal data.  We understand that customers are not going to trust our products and services if we have no respect for personal data in the operation of our business.  For this reason, we have taken the utmost care to develop a Privacy Policy which is clear and comprehensible and we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Policy (referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy") applies as between you, the user of this website, www.infosum.com, and InfoSum Limited the owner and provider of this website.  This policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the website. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use our website. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website.

This Privacy Policy also contains certain notices regarding our data collection and processing outside of this website, for example, if you have contacted us via email, given us your business card at a conference or made your contact details available on a business networking website such as LinkedIn.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email: hello@infosum.com.  

1. Information About Us

1.1          We are InfoSum Limited and we own and operate our website www.infosum.com. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09825513 and have our registered office at Clifton House, Bunnian Place, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 7JE. We are a limited company. We are registered for VAT in the UK with registration number GB 236083319.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.  

1.2          Our Data Protection Officer is Danvers Baillieu, and can be contacted by email at dpo@infosum.com or by post at Clifton House, Bunnian Place, Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 7JE.

2. Definitions and Interpretation

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Data” - means collectively all information that you submit to InfoSum Limited via this website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018;

“Cookie”- means a small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the website and/or when you use certain features of the website.  Details of the cookies used by this website are set out in our Cookie Policy;

"personal data" - means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site or we have obtained from another source. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

3. What Does this Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data. This Policy does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from this Website (apart from any websites operated by InfoSum Limited) or any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1       The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 11);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. How is Data collected and used?

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

Through our website:

Our website uses Google Analytics to provide us with an overview of the activity on the website, and as such automatically collects your:

- IP address;
- web browser type and version;
- operating system; and
- a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to;

You may give us your email address through our website to register for an event, to access certain content, or ask us a question. 

We may also collect your email address through our website if you contact us, e.g. to ask a question about our products. 

Where you sign up for an account to use one of our services, we may ask you for additional personal data, including payment information and collect meta data about your usage of our services.

Other ways we collect data:

We may obtain data about you from other sources, such as via email, publicly available sources of information (e.g. your own website or LinkedIn), from meeting you in person, or from third parties.

How we use your data:

We use your data gathered through our website to understand how our users are using our website and to deliver relevant content to you.

We may use your email address to send you product and marketing messages related to our products. If you do not wish to receive marketing emails from us, you may opt out either by clicking the link in the footer of the email, or by contacting us.  

We may also use your contact details (including email address) to contact you in the normal course of business.

Our lawful basis for processing your data in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of operating our business, informing our marketing strategy and developing our products and services.

Where we process your data to operate your account with us, our lawful basis is that it is necessary for us to do so in performance of our contract with you.

Where your contact details (name and email) have been entered into our system to invite you to take part in a project, we rely our legitimate interest for such processing, until you create your account, after which point we are processing your data on the legal basis that it is necessary to perform our contract with you.

6. Storing or transferring your Personal Data

5.1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 12, below.

5.2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to clause 6, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include other companies within our group.

5.3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.  For more details on security see clause 12 below.

7. Third Party Websites and Services

7.1. InfoSum Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by users of this website.

7.2. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that InfoSum Limited requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

8. Links to Other Websites

This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites including websites operated by us.  This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

9. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

9.1. InfoSum Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of InfoSum Limited.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

9.2. In the event that any Data submitted by users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted as soon as is reasonably practicable and informed of the changes.  

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1. You may access the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

10.2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see our Cookie Policy.

11. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by InfoSum Limited.

12. Security

Data security is of great importance to InfoSum Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. Please see our Security Policy for more details of the security measures in place.

13. Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

14. Changes to this Policy

InfoSum Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

Updated: 25 May 2018